---
title: "How to Build a Business Case for Email Verification Spend: Cost Model"
description: "Learn how to build a business case for email verification spend with a cost-per-usable-address model, live plan prices and a 22.3% invalid share."
canonical: "https://emailshield.co/blog/build-a-business-case-for-email-verification-spend"
last-updated: "2026-11-07"
---

> Learn how to build a business case for email verification spend with a cost-per-usable-address model, live plan prices and a 22.3% invalid share.

EmailShield [EmailShield](https://emailshield.co/)

Blog

# How to Build a Business Case for Email Verification Spend: Cost Model

November 7, 2026By [Sabo Nagy](https://emailshield.co/authors/sabo-nagy)

[Sabo Nagy](https://emailshield.co/authors/sabo-nagy)

Founder & CEO

## How to Build a Business Case for Email Verification Spend: Cost Model

By Sabo Nagy, Founder & CEO, EmailShield

To work out how to build a business case for email verification spend, start with the one figure a budget approver can check by hand: cost per usable address. EmailShield's Plus plan charges $49 for 100,000 monthly credits. Our Q4 2026 platform data covers 8.19M+ verified addresses. Of those, 53.3% came back as confirmed valid.

A 100,000-row list at that share works out to $49 ÷ 53,300 = $0.000919 per confirmed-valid address. That sum is arithmetic from EmailShield's published prices and platform shares. Anything specific to your company, such as list size, deal value, cost per send or the cost of a damaged sending domain, stays a variable you fill in. An ROI percentage would need your margins, so that cell stays yours.

As of Q4 2026, EmailShield platform data across 8.19M+ verified addresses puts a typical business list at 53.3% valid, 22.3% invalid, 15.6% unknown and 8.4% catch-all.

## What a budget approver checks first: cost per usable address

A per-credit price answers the wrong question for finance, because one credit buys a verdict and many verdicts end in "do not send." A list composition table turns the price into a yield. Multiply each platform share by your row count and the approver can see what the money returns.

In Q4 2026 EmailShield data covering 8.19M+ verified addresses, 53.3% of B2B addresses were confirmed valid by a live SMTP handshake.

| Verdict (share across 8.19M+ addresses, Q4 2026) | Rows in a 100,000-row list | What your team does with them |
|---|---|---|
| Valid, 53.3% | 53,300 | Send |
| Invalid, 22.3% | 22,300 | Remove |
| Unknown or protected, 15.6% | 15,600 | Do not count as valid |
| Catch-all, 8.4% | 8,400 | Segment and send with caution |

Those four rows add up to 99,600 of the 100,000. Across the same 8.19M+ addresses in Q4 2026, disabled accounts took 0.35% and full inboxes 0.08%, which covers the other 400 or so rows once shares are rounded.

### Pick your definition of "usable" before the meeting

Finance will ask what "usable" means, so settle it in writing first. We recommend two versions side by side. The strict version counts confirmed-valid addresses alone, 53,300 per 100,000 rows. The wider version adds the catch-all segment: 53,300 + 8,400 = 61,700.

On the Plus invoice, the strict version costs $0.000919 per address and the wider one costs $49 ÷ 61,700 = $0.000794.

Leave the unknown bucket out of both. Our verdict taxonomy treats an unknown as a server that refused a definitive answer after the full retry chain, and counting it as usable would flatter your yield.

## How to build a business case for email verification spend from five inputs

Three of the five inputs come from a price list or from platform data, and the other two only your company can supply. Keeping them apart on the page tells your approver which numbers to challenge and which to accept as vendor figures.

As of Q4 2026, EmailShield's Plus plan prices verification at $49 per 100K monthly credits, and its platform data across 2.09M+ domains supplies the list-composition shares for the model.

| Input | Value | Who supplies it |
|---|---|---|
| Plan price | $19, $29, $49, $149, $249 or $1,797 a month | EmailShield pricing |
| Billing rule | 1 credit per email; syntactically invalid emails and duplicates are free | EmailShield pricing |
| List composition | 53.3% valid, 22.3% invalid, 15.6% unknown, 8.4% catch-all | EmailShield platform data (8.19M+ addresses, Q4 2026), or your own sample |
| Unique rows to verify | Count from your CRM or sequencer export | You |
| Value at stake | Your own cost and margin lines, described below | You |

Deduplicate before you count rows. Duplicates cost no credit on EmailShield, yet they still inflate the list size your approver reads, and an inflated list makes every per-address figure look better than it is.

## Plan price against usable addresses, worked on 100,000 rows

The plan table gives you the invoice, and the billing rule tells you how much of the credit allowance a job can draw. Those two are separate lines in a good email verification cost model, because a flat monthly plan bills the same amount whether a job uses all of its credits or part of them.

Across 8.19M+ addresses verified as of Q4 2026, EmailShield's 53.3% valid share puts the Plus plan at $0.000919 per confirmed-valid address on the full monthly invoice.

### The credit draw, stated as a ceiling and a lower line

Budget on the ceiling. With 100,000 unique rows at 1 credit each, the most that job can draw is 100,000 × 1 = 100,000 credits, which fits inside Plus.

The published rule makes syntactically invalid emails and duplicates free, so your lower line is 100,000 minus the malformed rows and duplicates in your export. Count those two groups from your own file, because they vary by source.

Our Q4 2026 data covers 8.19M+ verified addresses, and 22.3% of them came back invalid, which on 100,000 rows means about 22,300 rejected mailboxes to remove before the send. Keep those rows inside the credit ceiling, since the billing rule names syntactically invalid emails and duplicates as the free rows.

Your invoice stays at $49 either way, so we keep $49 as the conservative figure and treat any leftover credits as room for other jobs that month.

Both lines come from EmailShield's published billing rule at $0.00049 per credit on Plus. Your real draw depends on the malformed rows and duplicates in your file, so measure them once you have run a sample.

### Email verification pricing per email, by plan

Email verification pricing per email drops as plans grow, from $0.0019 at Starter to $0.00018 at Scale Max. Usable cost follows the same curve at a higher level, because the yield share sits in the denominator.

| Plan | Monthly price | Monthly credits | Cost per credit | Confirmed-valid at 53.3% | Cost per confirmed-valid address |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $19 | 10,000 | $0.0019 | 5,330 | $0.003565 |
| Growth | $29 | 50,000 | $0.00058 | 26,650 | $0.001088 |
| Plus | $49 | 100,000 | $0.00049 | 53,300 | $0.000919 |
| Pro | $149 | 500,000 | $0.000298 | 266,500 | $0.000559 |
| Scale | $249 | 1,000,000 | $0.000249 | 533,000 | $0.000467 |
| Scale Max | $1,797 | 10,000,000 | $0.00018 | 5,330,000 | $0.000337 |

Arithmetic from EmailShield's published plan prices and the 53.3% valid share across 8.19M+ addresses (Q4 2026). Each row assumes the full monthly credit allowance goes to unique rows and the whole invoice is charged against confirmed-valid addresses.

Choose the smallest plan whose monthly credits cover your ceiling. Paying for Scale to clean 100,000 rows would raise your real cost per usable address to $249 ÷ 53,300, or $0.004672, which is why the table only holds when the allowance gets used.

## How your mail provider mix moves the model

A single average will not survive a question about your own list. Our platform data shows yield swinging hard by mail infrastructure, and a target list full of IT buyers on Microsoft sits in a different row from a list of startups on Google.

As of Q4 2026, across 8.19M+ addresses EmailShield verified, Microsoft 365 hosts 35.9% of B2B mailboxes and 51.4% of them verify as valid, which sets a fully Microsoft-hosted list at $0.000953 per confirmed-valid address on the $49 Plus plan.

| Mail infrastructure (Q4 2026, 8.19M+ addresses) | Share of B2B mailboxes | Valid rate | Confirmed-valid per 100,000 rows | Cost per confirmed-valid on $49 Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft 365 / Outlook | 35.9% | 51.4% | 51,400 | $0.000953 |
| Google Workspace / Gmail | 31.0% | 90.6% | 90,600 | $0.000541 |
| Security gateways | 11.7% | 25.6% | 25,600 | $0.001914 |

Arithmetic from EmailShield platform shares and the $49 Plus price. A real list is a blend, so each row shows the edge case for a list hosted entirely on that infrastructure.

The gateway row deserves a sentence in your document. Proofpoint, Mimecast, Barracuda and IronPort answer at the perimeter, and across 8.19M+ verified addresses in Q4 2026, 30.1% of the addresses behind them resolved to catch-all. A list heavy with gateway-fronted domains can cost more than three times as much per confirmed-valid address as a Google-hosted list: $0.001914 ÷ $0.000541 = 3.5.

Our [catch-all segment handling guide](https://emailshield.co/blog/catch-all-email-verification) covers how to route that bucket once it comes back from verification.

## The exposure side: bounce math at a 22.3% invalid share

The cheapest way to justify email verification cost is to set the invoice next to the bounce band your campaign would land in without it. On our campaign scale, a bounce rate under 5% is healthy and 5-9% is the warning band, where you monitor closely and fix errors. At 10% or above, stop campaigns immediately.

As of Q4 2026, EmailShield data across 8.19M+ verified addresses shows a 22.3% invalid share on a typical B2B list, more than double the 10% bounce level at which campaigns should stop.

Run the sum on a list of 100,000 rows. The 10% stop line is 10,000 bounces, and the invalid share is 22,300 rows. If each of those rejected addresses hard-bounced, an unverified send would reach 2.23 times the limit.

Those rows are definitive rejections, the kind mail servers report as status [X.1.1, "Bad destination mailbox address," in RFC 3463](https://datatracker.ietf.org/doc/html/rfc3463). Our guide to [what each bounce band means for a campaign](https://emailshield.co/blog/email-bounce-rate) goes through the fixes for each band.

### Is email list cleaning worth it for a sender with a clean domain?

Yes, because the case rests on the list and your domain's current health is a separate question. Across 8.19M+ addresses EmailShield verified in Q4 2026, corporate addresses made up 96.5% of B2B lead lists and showed a 23.0% invalid rate, while freemail showed 2.1%. Job changes keep producing dead work inboxes whatever your sending record looks like.

Google's [email sender guidelines](https://support.google.com/a/answer/81126) include automatically unsubscribing recipients who have multiple bounced messages, and [Postmaster Tools](https://support.google.com/mail/answer/9981691) gives you a read on the domains you send from. M3AAWG lists its Sender Best Common Practices among its [published documents](https://www.m3aawg.org/published-documents). Hand those pages to an approver who wants a source outside your vendor's pricing page, then attach our [notes on protecting sender reputation](https://emailshield.co/blog/sender-reputation-management).

## Two large lists and what they mean for your budget line

The size of a job changes how you present the spend, and two customers show that in opposite ways. One treated verification as a pre-send cost. The other treated it as the price of getting a product back on the shelf.

As of Q4 2026, the largest single bulk job processed on EmailShield is 342,301 emails in one upload, from a platform total of 8.19M+ verified addresses.

### The 342,301-email enterprise clean

The largest single job on the platform is an enterprise list clean of 342,301 emails in one upload. Roughly a fifth of a typical list that size is invalid. Sent unverified, that share carries a campaign well past the 10% stop line. Taken out before the send, it leaves a smaller campaign that costs less to run.

For your own sizing, a list that long sits above the 100,000 credits on Plus and under the 500,000 on Pro. At the ceiling of 1 credit per unique row, it draws at most 342,301 credits, so the $149 Pro plan covers it. That line is arithmetic from published prices for your budget, and it says nothing about what this customer paid.

### The multi-million lead archive

A lead vendor brought us a multi-million-address archive. We verified it in scheduled off-peak batches over several weeks. The vendor ended up with a verified archive carrying a confidence score on each address, which turned an aging data asset back into something it could sell.

Two budget lessons follow. An archive clean of this kind belongs on the revenue side of the case, since the output is sellable inventory. Staged batches also spread the draw across weeks, which suits buyers whose monthly credit allowance is smaller than the file. A single job accepts up to 2,000,000 emails, so anything larger needs staging in any case.

## The lines only your company can fill in

Your approver will trust the model more if the unknowns are visibly unknown. We cannot price your deals or your domains, and any vendor that fills in those cells for you is guessing.

EmailShield's Q4 2026 data across 8.19M+ verified addresses gives you the 22.3% invalid share for the waste line, and your own cost per send supplies the other half of the multiplication.

| Variable | What to put in it | Who usually has it |
|---|---|---|
| Cost per send | Sequencer seats, inbox fees, data costs and staff time divided by monthly sends | Marketing ops |
| Deal margin | Gross margin on one closed deal in your typical segment | RevOps or finance |
| Replies per closed deal | How many replies your team needs to close one deal | Sales leadership |
| Domain replacement cost | New domains, mailbox setup, staff hours and the sending volume lost while a damaged domain recovers | Whoever owns deliverability |
| Blacklist recovery time | Staff hours spent on delisting requests and diagnosis after a listing | Whoever owns deliverability |

Four short sums then use those cells, and each one is written in words so you can paste it into a spreadsheet.

| Sum | Formula in words |
|---|---|
| Waste avoided per list | Invalid rows × your cost per send |
| Sends that pay for the plan | Plan price ÷ your cost per send |
| Deals that pay for the plan | Plan price ÷ your margin on one deal |
| Replies that pay for the plan | Deals that pay for the plan × your replies per closed deal |

Treat the domain line differently. Write the replacement cost as a single figure from your own records and place it beside the bounce band from your line 8 calculation, with no probability attached.

Two verdict categories belong beside that figure, because each one puts the domain at risk. One spam-trap hit can blacklist a domain, so our pipeline forces anything scoring 0.75 or above on its trap heuristics to invalid. Role accounts made up 1.6% of B2B lists across 8.19M+ addresses verified in Q4 2026 and generate disproportionate spam complaints, so flag them separately if your approver asks about complaint risk.

## Recurring budget or one-off: decay sets the cadence

State the cadence in the request, so the renewal holds no surprise for your approver. B2B lists rot at 2-3% per month in our platform experience, which on 100,000 rows means 2,000 to 3,000 addresses going bad each month.

As of Q4 2026, EmailShield data across 8.19M+ verified addresses shows corporate email decaying about 11 times faster than freemail, at 23.0% invalid against 2.1%.

A list you mail every month belongs on a subscription, with the plan sized to your new rows plus scheduled re-checks of the existing file. A one-time clean of an inherited list fits one-time credit packs better, since purchased credits never expire and keep working if a subscription lapses. Subscription credits drain first, so a team holding both can show finance a monthly line and a reserve.

Two product details help the forecast. Durable verdicts stay cached for 48 hours per email and MX host, so re-uploading the same CSV within two days returns identical answers and wastes no credits. Unknown and temp-fail results get a fresh check on each run, so your unknown share can move between runs.

Good email list hygiene also keeps the next request honest. Removing invalid rows today shrinks the row count your approver sees next quarter. Across 8.19M+ addresses verified in Q4 2026, 5% of addresses on typical lead lists pointed to domains with no working MX records, and EmailShield catches those rows at the MX step with no SMTP probe.

## A one-page template: how to build a business case for email verification spend your approver can check

Paste the table below into your document and work down it in order. Line numbers let a reviewer trace each result back to its inputs, and the lines marked "you" stay blank until your team has the figure.

On EmailShield's published Q4 2026 prices, verification runs from $0.0019 per credit at Starter to $0.00018 at Scale Max, with list shares measured across 8.19M+ addresses.

| Line | Item | Source | How to get the result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unique rows after deduplication | You | CRM or sequencer export |
| 2 | Plan | EmailShield pricing | Smallest plan whose monthly credits cover line 1 |
| 3 | Monthly invoice | EmailShield pricing | Price of the plan on line 2 |
| 4 | Valid share | 53.3%, or your sample | Replace after the pilot |
| 5 | Usable addresses | Calculated | Line 1 × line 4 |
| 6 | Cost per usable address | Calculated | Line 3 ÷ line 5 |
| 7 | Invalid rows | 22.3%, or your sample | Line 1 × invalid share |
| 8 | Bounce band if unverified | Calculated | Line 7 ÷ line 1, read against the 5% and 10% lines |
| 9 | Waste avoided | You | Line 7 × your cost per send |
| 10 | Deals that pay for the plan | You | Line 3 ÷ your margin on one deal |
| 11 | Domain replacement cost | You | One figure from your own records |

### Replace our averages with a pilot

Platform shares open the conversation, and your own sample closes it. Run a slice of the real list on the 40K free credits you get at sign-up, read the category distribution on the results screen, and overwrite lines 4 and 7. A small sample changes the discussion, because the approver is then looking at your list instead of our average.

Export the verdict categories separately. Category-selective export lets you send valid and accepted rows to the campaign and keep catch-all rows as their own risk segment, which matches the strict and wider definitions of "usable" from the start of the model.

## Where EmailShield fits in the approved budget

We built EmailShield to be the most accurate email verification tool available, so it is the first tool to price in this model. As of Q4 2026 we have performed 37.1M+ live SMTP handshakes on a self-hosted proxy fleet with zero third-party verification calls, so uploaded data stays on our network, encrypted in transit and at rest. EmailShield's 99.8% is a vendor statement, measured across 8.19M addresses verified in production.

As of Q4 2026, EmailShield averages 4.5 probe attempts per verdict across 37.1M+ SMTP handshakes and reports unknown and catch-all results as their own categories in its 10-category taxonomy.

For a cost model, the useful part is verdict honesty. An unknown stays an unknown and a catch-all stays a catch-all, so your cost per usable address reflects addresses we could confirm. Our Q4 2026 data covers 8.19M+ verified addresses. On Microsoft-hosted domains, our account-level check against Microsoft's own API resolved 23.5% of all verifications on the platform, which matters if line 4 of your template drops on an IT-buyer list.

If you want your own shares in the template before the meeting, create a workspace at emailshield.co/pricing and run your sample on the sign-up credits.

## FAQ

As of Q4 2026, EmailShield prices verification at $49 per 100K monthly credits on its Plus plan, with list shares drawn from 8.19M+ verified addresses.

### How much does email verification cost?

On EmailShield, email verification starts at $19 a month, with $49 per 100K monthly credits on the Plus plan as the usual anchor. Syntactically invalid emails and duplicates cost no credit. To carry the price into a business case for email verification spend, divide the invoice by your confirmed-valid addresses.

### How to calculate email ROI?

Subtract total program cost from the revenue attributed to email, then divide the result by total program cost. Verification is one line inside total program cost, for example the $49 Plus invoice for 100,000 monthly credits. Revenue and the other costs come from your own CRM and finance records, so EmailShield publishes no ROI percentage.

### What is an acceptable email bounce rate?

An acceptable campaign bounce rate is under 5%. A campaign at 5-9% sits in the warning band, where you monitor closely and fix errors. At 10% or above, stop campaigns immediately. With 22.3% of addresses invalid across the 8.19M+ EmailShield verified in Q4 2026, an unverified list can pass that stop line on its first send.

### What to do with bounced emails?

Remove hard bounces and re-verify the rest of the list before your next send. If your campaign hit 10% or more, stop it first. EmailShield's verdicts tell you which rows to act on: invalid and disabled rows get removed, and inbox-full rows get retried later or removed. Disabled accounts make up 0.35% of addresses and full inboxes 0.08%, across 8.19M+ verified addresses (Q4 2026).

### How much is a 1000 email list worth?

Its dollar value depends on your deal margin, but its usable size can be estimated. At the shares EmailShield measured across 8.19M+ addresses (Q4 2026), 1,000 rows hold about 533 confirmed-valid addresses and 223 invalid ones. That is arithmetic from platform averages, and a sample of your own list will refine it. Multiply the usable count by your own reply and close rates to get a value.

### What happens if you don't verify an email?

You keep paying to send to addresses that cannot receive mail, and those rejections count against your sender reputation. Across 8.19M+ addresses EmailShield verified (Q4 2026), 22.3% of a typical B2B list was invalid. A full unverified send at that share would run past the 10% level where campaigns should stop.

## Methodology

EmailShield's Q4 2026 platform figures cover 8.19M+ addresses across 2.09M+ domains, verified through 37.1M+ SMTP handshakes.

Data source: anonymized, aggregate EmailShield platform data across all lists uploaded to the platform. Sample sizes: 8.19M+ verified addresses across 2.09M+ domains, reached through 37.1M+ live SMTP handshakes. Period: platform data labeled Q4 2026.

Billing basis: list plan prices from emailshield.co/pricing, checked on 2026-11-06, at 1 credit per email, with syntactically invalid emails and duplicates free. Cost-per-usable figures charge the full monthly invoice against confirmed-valid addresses. The ceiling assumes each unique row draws a credit, and the lower line removes the malformed rows and duplicates counted in the reader's own file. All calculated figures are arithmetic from those prices and shares. Promotional discounts are excluded. No competitor figures appear in this article.

Limitations: shares are averages across uploaded lists, and an individual list will differ by source and mail infrastructure. Provider rows show a list hosted entirely on that infrastructure. Client examples are anonymized, and their sizing lines are arithmetic for the reader's budget.

Used stats, list shares (8.19M+ verified addresses, Q4 2026): 53.3% valid, 22.3% invalid, 15.6% unknown, 8.4% catch-all, 1.6% role accounts.

Used stats, infrastructure (8.19M+ verified addresses, Q4 2026): Microsoft 365 35.9% share at 51.4% valid, Google Workspace 31.0% share at 90.6% valid.

Used stats, gateways and routing (8.19M+ verified addresses, Q4 2026): security gateways 11.7% share at 25.6% valid and 30.1% catch-all, 23.5% of verdicts via the Microsoft API path.

Used stats, decay and source (8.19M+ verified addresses, Q4 2026): 23.0% corporate and 2.1% freemail invalid, 96.5% corporate share, 2-3% monthly decay, 5% of lead-list addresses with no MX.

Last updated: November 2026.

Written by Sabo Nagy, Founder & CEO at EmailShield, working on pricing, cost and buyer-decision questions for email verification. [Author page](https://emailshield.co/authors/sabo-nagy) - [X](https://x.com/mrcoldemail)

### Related articles

[Catch-All Email Verification: Why Most Verifiers Return "Unknown" and How to Validate Properly [2026]](https://emailshield.co/blog/catch-all-email-verification)[How to Clean an Email List Before Sending: The Pre-Send Hygiene Checklist [2026]](https://emailshield.co/blog/clean-email-list-before-sending)[Cold Email SPF, DKIM and DMARC Setup Guide [2026]](https://emailshield.co/blog/cold-email-spf-dkim-dmarc-setup-guide-2026)
